Skip to content
Bryan Lewis

The port, as seen from the beach

Every table below counts passages: one continuous transit of the channel in front of the house by one vessel, not a position report and not a port call. The record is five years of the national AIS archive, 19 September 2021 through 31 December 2025: 1,500,683 position reports on 10,175 vessels.

Two caveats worth keeping in mind:

  • 2021 is a partial year — 2021-09-19 through 2021-12-31, about 3.5 months. Its counts below are marked and are not comparable to a full year.
  • AIS draught is crew-entered and often stale — read the draught numbers as distributions, not per-ship truths.

(a) Passages per year, by class

In the four full years (2022-2025), total passages ran 15,766-17,536 a year. Passenger and pleasure, the two largest classes, together make up 41-46% of that total every year, while cargo holds steadier at 3,040-3,299 a year.

YearCargoTankerPassengerTug/towPilotFishingSailingPleasureMilitaryServiceOther-90Other/unk.Total
2021 *9371281,4752,3580826231,9656349426608,409
20223,0403744,0523,25002291,6733,9955745926714017,536
20233,2693603,2012,29802361,8003,9846020720015115,766
20243,0753602,9353,29802422,0683,7217040012613316,428
20253,2993052,8291,85882112,1734,3065561918413315,980

* partial year (2021-09-19 onward).

(b) Cargo: inbound vs outbound per year

Inbound and outbound cargo passages are within 0.4-1.9% of each other in every full year (2022-2025) — the one-percent symmetry the detector should show if it isn't losing one leg of a round trip, and it doesn't.

YearInboundOutboundLoiterUnknownTotal
2021 *457463161937
20221,4951,47856113,040
20231,6151,6084153,269
20241,5281,5122963,075
20251,6431,6124133,299

* partial year (2021-09-19 onward).

(c) Cargo + tanker passages per month

Cargo + tanker traffic is nearly flat across the calendar year: 283-308 passages a month on average (2022-2025), from a low in September to a high in May — no cargo season to speak of, unlike the tour boats below.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2021————————138300316311
2022282291299251300246257281278323284322
2023330299268333321295319296311299273285
2024299296311298275320279255258272267305
2025260273339283335295317313285297311296

Cargo and tanker passages combined; 2021 columns before September are blank — no data, not zero traffic.

(d) Reported draught, cargo passages, inbound vs outbound

Inbound median draught runs 0.1-0.4 m deeper than outbound in every year 2021-2025 — the laden-inbound / lighter-outbound signature of an import port — though the gap is small next to the roughly 3-4 m interquartile spread within either direction. AIS draught is crew-entered and often stale; read these as distributions, not per-ship truths.

YearInbound nInbound median (IQR) mOutbound nOutbound median (IQR) m
202144812.2 (10.3–14.0)45511.8 (10.2–14.0)
20221,44111.8 (10.2–13.7)1,42311.7 (10.0–13.5)
20231,54711.8 (10.0–13.5)1,53711.5 (9.9–13.5)
20241,52311.3 (9.3–12.4)1,50611.1 (9.0–12.0)
20251,64211.2 (9.7–12.3)1,60910.9 (9.3–12.0)

(e) Dwell: inbound call to next outbound call, same vessel, within 7 days

Median dwell — an inbound call to that same vessel's next outbound call within 7 days — runs 23.3-28.2 hours across the four full years, on 6,516 matched inbound/outbound pairs (cargo and tanker only).

YearMatched pairsMedian dwell (hours)
2021 *49425.9
20221,56028.2
20231,68123.3
20241,60724.3
20251,66823.3

* partial year (2021-09-19 onward). Cargo and tanker only.

(f) Size drift: cargo vessel length by quarter

Median cargo length ranges 275.0-299.0 m across the window, from 286.5 m in 2021Q3 to 294.0 m in 2025Q4; the longest vessel recorded was 403.0 m, in 2024Q4.

QuarternMedian length (m)Max length (m)
2021Q3122286.5366.0
2021Q4811292.0396.0
2022Q1775279.0396.0
2022Q2689275.0396.0
2022Q3722277.0396.0
2022Q4832292.0396.0
2023Q1797293.0396.0
2023Q2849293.0396.0
2023Q3839299.0369.0
2023Q4774299.0396.0
2024Q1831292.0396.0
2024Q2793292.0369.0
2024Q3699293.0369.0
2024Q4750292.0403.0
2025Q1792293.0369.0
2025Q2824294.0367.0
2025Q3853293.0369.0
2025Q4824294.0369.0

(g) Tour boats: season, by month

Tour-boat passages peak in May (208/month average, 2022-2025) and trough in February (55/month) — about 3.8x more traffic at the season's peak than its low.

MonthClass B passenger passages
2021-09 *76
2021-10 *162
2021-11 *136
2021-12 *58
2022-0127
2022-0262
2022-03188
2022-04214
2022-05246
2022-06203
2022-07187
2022-08195
2022-09159
2022-10177
2022-11149
2022-1242
2023-0176
2023-0254
2023-03167
2023-04174
2023-05182
2023-06188
2023-07224
2023-08175
2023-09153
2023-10167
2023-11159
2023-1281
2024-0167
2024-0248
2024-03163
2024-04207
2024-05237
2024-06154
2024-07201
2024-08214
2024-09199
2024-10250
2024-11188
2024-12107
2025-0164
2025-0254
2025-03124
2025-04156
2025-05166
2025-06152
2025-07171
2025-08138
2025-09152
2025-10107
2025-1173
2025-1247

* partial year (2021-09-19 onward).

(g) Tour boats: day, by local hour

88% of all tour-boat passages happen between 11am and 4pm local time, peaking at 12pm with 1,552 passages across the whole window (2021-2025).

Hour (local, America/New_York)Class B passenger passages
12am0
1am3
2am1
3am0
4am19
5am47
6am7
7am12
8am9
9am106
10am226
11am917
12pm1,552
1pm1,492
2pm930
3pm1,343
4pm400
5pm222
6pm36
7pm137
8pm51
9pm4
10pm4
11pm2

Times are Eastern.

(h) Top 30 vessels by number of passages

None of the top 30 most-frequent vessels are bucketed cargo — repeat visits are dominated by tour boats and tugs under 40 m; the largest is CARNIVAL SUNSHINE, a 270 m passenger recorded 436 times.

RankVesselTypeLength (m)First seenLast seenPassages
1SPIRIT OF LOWCOUNTRYpassenger342021-09-232025-12-313,816
2CAROLINA BELLEtug/tow222021-09-192025-12-313,697
3SPIRIT OF CHARLESTONpassenger322021-09-192025-12-313,295
4PALMETTO SPIRITpassenger242021-09-192025-12-142,673
5ATLANTIC COASTtug/tow302021-09-192024-09-211,320
6AMY E HEBERTtug/tow322022-07-222024-09-011,181
7SPIRIT OF CAROLINApassenger292021-09-192025-01-081,047
8SEA SUBpassenger222021-09-262025-04-231,020
9CROSBY RAMtug/tow282021-09-192023-11-22966
10ELIZABETH ANNtug/tow302021-09-192024-12-18914
11CHARLESTON PRINCESSpassenger692021-09-192025-12-21738
12OMsailing132021-09-232025-11-23612
13THOMAS DANNtug/tow362022-08-152025-03-26561
14CARNIVAL SUNSHINEpassenger2702022-01-112025-01-05436
15MARIE CLAREtug/tow302021-09-262025-12-13406
16SEA SUB IIpleasure132021-09-232024-03-14401
17WIMBIpleasure402021-09-232025-11-08400
18MUSKEGON RIVERother-90162021-09-192021-12-10299
19MISS CATEtug/tow292021-09-262024-03-31247
20CG45709service142022-02-102025-11-25246
21SILVER CRESCENTfishing152021-09-282025-12-15234
2229459service82022-09-052025-12-24229
23CG45743service142023-03-262025-12-28206
24KAWAMApleasure132022-03-142023-05-16204
25EAST RIVERpassenger112021-09-192023-01-17202
26PEARL RIVERservice122021-09-192024-03-07199
27ZEALOUSpassenger182022-03-052025-10-08190
28MISS BETTYEtug/tow212021-09-202025-07-11179
29LADY SADIEpleasure702023-08-062025-11-24165
30MISS EMILYtug/tow282021-09-232024-09-21161

(i) What this does not show

  • 2021 is a partial year (2021-09-19 to 2021-12-31, about 3.5 months). Its row and passage counts are not comparable to a full year and are marked SKIP in validation.
  • 2021-22 dredging-fleet loitering. The Charleston harbor deepening project ran dredges and support tugs in the polygon in this window; their loiter passages inflate tug/tow and service counts in those years relative to a year without a dredging fleet.
  • Sampling changes across years, which is why passages are counted, not rows. Row counts per year (2021: 425,990; 2022: 410,830; 2023: 238,307; 2024: 238,864; 2025: 186,692) fall even though the harbor did not get quieter; the national network's coverage and sampling changed over the period. The passage is the unit precisely because it survives this.
  • Two different receivers. These five years come from the national AIS receiver network, one position a minute. Since September 2026 the house has its own receiver, hearing several positions a minute. The two are never added together, and no comparison across them is drawn here.
  • AIS type codes are set by the operator and are sometimes wrong. CAROLINA BELLE broadcasts as tug/tow but is a Charleston Harbor Tours boat; SPIRIT OF LOWCOUNTRY / SPIRIT OF CHARLESTON / SPIRIT OF CAROLINA are the Fort Sumter ferries. The operators table will carry per-MMSI overrides; the class buckets above are as broadcast.
  • No predictions. This document counts what already happened. Forecasting is a separate, later capability, and only for questions a backtest shows skill on.

(j) Validation

CheckStatusDetail
row_countPASS1,500,683 rows in positions_raw (expected 1,500,683)
mmsi_countPASS10,175 distinct MMSIs (expected 10,175)
passages_order_of_magnitude_2021SKIP8,409 passages in 2021 (partial year, not comparable)
passages_order_of_magnitude_2022PASS17,536 total passages in 2022 (order-of-magnitude band 450-45,000)
passages_order_of_magnitude_2023PASS15,766 total passages in 2023 (order-of-magnitude band 450-45,000)
passages_order_of_magnitude_2024PASS16,428 total passages in 2024 (order-of-magnitude band 450-45,000)
passages_order_of_magnitude_2025PASS15,980 total passages in 2025 (order-of-magnitude band 450-45,000)
cargo_tanker_volume_2022WARN3,414 cargo+tanker passages in 2022 (expected 4,500-9,000; not tuned to hit this, reported as measured)
cargo_tanker_volume_2023WARN3,629 cargo+tanker passages in 2023 (expected 4,500-9,000; not tuned to hit this, reported as measured)
cargo_tanker_volume_2024WARN3,435 cargo+tanker passages in 2024 (expected 4,500-9,000; not tuned to hit this, reported as measured)
cargo_tanker_volume_2025WARN3,604 cargo+tanker passages in 2025 (expected 4,500-9,000; not tuned to hit this, reported as measured)
cargo_tanker_transit_duration_medianPASSmedian non-loiter cargo/tanker transit 10.8 min (expected 10-40)
loiter_dominated_by_tug_pilotWARN19% of loiter passages are tug/tow or pilot (816 of 4,336)

Reading the WARN rows. Cargo + tanker passages run 3,400 to 3,630 a year, below the 4,500 to 9,000 band the plan derived from the pilots' "about 4,500 movements a year". Two things explain the gap without any tuning. First, pilot movements include berth shifts and anchorage moves inside the harbor, which never pass the house; only the sea-to-berth and berth-to-sea legs cross this polygon. Second, inbound and outbound cargo passages match within about one percent every full year (table c), so the detector is not losing one leg of round trips; roughly 1,550 to 1,650 cargo vessel calls a year is what this window sees. SC Ports' published vessel-call counts are the right external check and will be added in Phase 2. The expectation band in `validation_checks.csv` is left as written so the WARN stays visible until that check is done.

Counts are passages of the watch box, not rows and not port calls.